Annexure III

 

TABLE 3

Sex-Ratio since 1991 for State and Districts

SLState/DistrictSex- ratio ( Number of females per 1000 males)
  19011911192119311941195119611971 198119912001
12345678910111213
 Bihar State 1,0611,0511,0209951,0021,0001,005957948907921
1.West Champaran1,0221,0261,004985976957944918911877901
2.East Champaran1,0221,0261,0049859761,0051,005942 925883898
3.Sheohar1,0891,0921,0791,0371,0481,0091,019967922876896
4.Sitamarhi1,0891,0921,0791,0371,0481,0351,032960936884893
5.Madhubani1,0561,0741,0511,0151,0361,063 1,056991982932943
6.Supaul1,0141,006983966964965950930937904920
7.Araria962963941936949920933920928907916
8.Kishanganj962963941936949 863873907922933940
9.Purnia962963941936949925928914924903916
10.Katihar962963941936949930931925928909919
11.Madhepura1,0141,006983966 964916928902919885915
12.Saharsa1,0141,006983966964965963926934884910
13.Darbhanga1,0561,0741,0511,0151,0361,0621,086990979911914
14.Muzaffarpur1,0891,092 1,0791,0371,0481,0171,048992963904928
15.Gopalganj1,1991,1511,0661,0381,0821,0371,0981,0181,0069681,005
16.Siwan1,1991,1511,0661,0381,0821,1181,1541,0761,0701,0171,033
17.Saran 1,1991,1511,0661,0381,0821,1321,1481,0521,019963965
18.Vaishali1,0891,0921,0791,0371,0481,0651,0691,017994921921
19.Samastipur1,0561,0741,0511,0151,0361,0081,039967972926927
20.Begusarai1,0451,0461,0229989981,0221,023940940898911
21.Khagaria1,0451,0461,022998998939943894902868890
22.Bhagalpur1,0571,0401,028987968944929897898 864878
23.Banka1,0571,0401,028987968987985940931893908
24.Munger1,0451,0461,022998998940943898891856878
25.Lakhisarai1,0451,0461,022998998988995 944928880923
26.Sheikhpura1,0451,0461,0219979981,0071,008952942896920
27.Nalanda1,020988949931935969967933927898915
28.Patna1,020988949931935 937920890890867873
29.Bhojpur1,0961,0621,0299959811,0071,029977954904900
30.Buxar1,0961,0621,029995981984994951928884901
31.Kaimur1,0961,0621,029 995981962976932907884907
32.Rohtas1,0961,0621,029995981955959924909894909
33.Jehanabad1,0371,0351,0031,0011,0019801,004956955919928
34.Aurangabad1,037 1,0351,0031,0011,0019911,001964956915936
35.Gaya1,0371,0351,0031,0011,001995996961966922937
36.Nawada1,0371,0351,0031,0011,0011,0401,0541,0171,002936948
37. Jamui1,0451,0461,0229989981,0131,020985967903917