Annexure II

 

TABLE 2

Percentage decadal variation in population since 1901 for State and Districts
 

SLState/DistrictPercentage decadal variation
  1901-111911-211921-311931-411941-511951-611961-711971-811981-911991-01
123456789101112
Bihar State1.52-0.979.7412.2210.5819.7920.9124.1623.3828.43
1.West Champaran6.591.7010.5511.744.9123.6819.7624.3018.3030.40
2.East Champaran6.591.7010.5511.744.9116.4216.3624.0025.4629.27
3.Sheohar3.24-3.186.7510.328.5113.2613.2717.2927.3436.16
4.Sitamarhi3.24-3.186.7510.328.5115.9114.2722.9923.1332.58
5.Madhubani0.59-0.558.679.199.0417.5818.1822.9321.7626.08
6.Supaul3.09-3.445.810.7815.9450.5328.8327.2823.4529.95
7.Araria7.466.788.168.866.1345.0127.5827.9126.6931.84
8.Kishanganj7.466.788.168.866.1336.7234.6030.1522.2031.50
9.Purnia7.466.788.168.866.1336.9026.9227.4223.7635.23
10.Katihar7.466.788.168.866.1331.0924.8025.6527.7730.91
11.Madhepura3.09-3.445.810.7815.9421.4620.5724.2822.1629.45
12.Saharsa3.09-3.445.810.7815.9421.2423.8825.0725.5433.03
13.Darbhanga0.59-0.558.679.199.0416.2721.3023.7525.0430.85
14.Muzaffarpur3.24-3.186.7510.328.5116.0619.4423.4825.3026.74
15.Gopalganj-4.972.206.2615.0310.3012.6219.5022.9925.1226.11
16.Siwan-4.972.206.2615.0310.3012.6120.5121.6722.0424.78
17.Saran-4.972.206.2615.0310.3015.2018.1321.9123.4426.37
18.Vaishali3.24-3.186.7510.328.5120.2219.0523.2429.0826.39
19.Samastipur0.59-0.558.679.199.0417.2516.6123.1428.3525.63
20.Begusarai3.13-4.9112.6013.0510.5220.2020.2326.9224.6129.11
21.Khagaria3.13-4.9112.6013.0510.5221.9618.5719.8828.4429.32
22.Bhagalpur1.70-6.7015.2414.2812.2521.5222.3126.5820.6727.24
23.Banka1.70-6.7015.2414.2812.2517.1922.0623.5424.4424.47
24.Munger3.13-4.9112.6013.0510.5218.6018.2721.8617.7920.34
25.Lakhisarai3.13-4.9112.6013.0510.5211.4124.6321.5321.0823.94
26.Sheikhpura3.10-4.8912.6413.0810.5816.8919.5918.9419.8424.96
27.Nalanda-0.96-1.9817.1016.1417.8917.3620.0425.6821.7318.64
28.Patna-0.96-1.9817.1016.1417.8916.3420.9034.1319.8430.17
29.Bhojpur-4.96-2.629.8816.8115.4516.0520.4621.1920.2624.58
30.Buxar-4.96-2.629.8816.8115.4518.4920.3019.8418.6329.03
31.Kaimur-4.96-2.629.8816.8115.4520.8124.8719.2324.2030.64
32.Rohtas-4.96-2.629.8816.8115.4523.2825.6523.0321.7727.71
33.Jehanabad4.81-0.3710.9416.2010.6317.2120.3719.7019.4328.64
34.Aurangabad4.81-0.3710.9416.2010.6319.3822.2821.7524.4930.19
35.Gaya4.81-0.3710.9416.2010.6318.2023.9224.6223.9230.03
36.Nawada4.81-0.3710.9416.2010.6320.8420.5422.9623.7033.08
37.Jamui3.13-4.9112.6013.0510.5220.5124.3820.8621.9032.90