Annexure I

 

TABLE-1

Population Distribution, Percentage Decadal Growth Rate,
Sex-Ratio and Population Density

SLState/DistrictPopulation
in the year 2001
Percentage Decadal
Growth Rate
Sex-Ratio

(Females/1000 Males)

Population density

per sq km

PersonsMalesFemales1981-911991-011991200119912001*
1234567891011
Bihar State8,28,78,7964,31,53,9643,97,24,83223.3828.43907921685880
1.West Champaran30,43,04416,00,85314,42,19118.3030.40877901446582
2.East Champaran39,33,63620,72,35018,61,28625.4629.27883898767991
3.Sheohar5,14,2882,71,2612,43,02727.3436.168768968531,161
4.Sitamarhi26,69,88714,10,14912,59,73823.1332.588848939151,214
5.Madhubani35,70,65118,37,36117,33,29021.7626.089329438091,020
6.Supaul17,45,0699,08,8558,36,21423.4529.95904920557724
7.Araria21,24,83111,08,92410,15,90726.6931.84907916569751
8.Kishanganj12,94,0636,66,9106,27,15322.2031.50933940522687
9.Purnia25,40,78813,25,79412,14,99423.7635.23903916582787
10.Katihar23,89,53312,44,94311,44,59027.7730.91909919597782
11.Madhepura15,24,5967,96,2727,28,32422.1629.45885915659853
12.Saharsa15,06,4187,88,5857,17,83325.5433.03884910665885
13.Darbhanga32,85,47317,16,64015,68,83325.0430.859119141,1021,442
14.Muzaffarpur37,43,83619,41,48018,02,35625.3026.749049289311,180
15.Gopalganj21,49,34310,72,15110,77,19225.1226.119681,0058381,057
16.Siwan27,08,84013,32,21813,76,62222.0424.781,0171,0339781,221
17.Saran32,51,47416,54,42815,97,04623.4426.379639659741,231
18.Vaishali27,12,38914,12,27613,00,11329.0826.399219211,0541,332
19.Samastipur34,13,41317,71,24916,42,16428.3525.639269279361,175
20.Begusarai23,42,98912,26,05711,16,93224.6129.118989119461,222
21.Khagaria12,76,6776,75,5016,01,17628.4429.32868890664859
22.Bhagalpur24,30,33112,94,19211,36,13920.6727.24864878743946
23.Banka16,08,7788,43,0617,65,71724.4424.47893908428533
24.Munger11,35,4996,04,6625,30,83717.7920.34856878665800
25.Lakhisarai8,01,1734,16,7273,84,44621.0823.94880923526652
26.Sheikhpura5,25,1372,73,4682,51,66919.8424.96896920610762
27.Nalanda23,68,32712,36,46711,31,86021.7318.648989158481,006
28.Patna47,09,85125,14,94921,94,90219.8430.178678731,1301,471
29.Bhojpur22,33,41511,75,33310,58,08220.2624.58904900725903
30.Buxar14,03,4627,38,2396,65,22318.6329.03884901670864
31.Kaimur12,84,5756,73,5566,11,01924.2030.64884907292382
32.Rohtas24,48,76212,82,65511,66,10721.7727.71894909498636
33.Jehanabad15,11,4067,83,9607,27,44619.4328.64919928749963
34.Aurangabad20,04,96010,35,7579,69,20324.4930.19915936466607
35.Gaya34,64,98317,89,23116,75,75223.9230.03922937536696
36.Nawada18,09,4259,28,6388,80,78723.7033.08936948545726
37.Jamui13,97,4747,28,8126,68,66221.9032.90903917339451

 

* Area figures on the basis of which population densities of state and districts have been worked out are provisional.